Sunday, 15 June 2014

FIFA World Cup 2014 Brazil Fixtures: Groups, Time Table with Match Schedule & Results

FIFA World Cup 2014 is upon us all! It’s the biggest event in the world! It will be the 20th FIFA World Cup and will take place in Brazil from June 12 to July 13 2014. This will be the second time that Brazil will host the competition, the previous being in 1950 which was won by Uruguay.

The FIFA World Cup 2014 will see a total of 64 matches which will be played in 12 cities across Brazil. For the first time ever, at a World Cup Final, the matches will use goal-line technology. So can reigning World Cup champions Spain defend the title? We’ll have to wait and find out.

GROUP A
BRAZIL
CROATIA
MEXICO
CAMEROON

GROUP B
SPAIN
NETHERLANDS
CHILE
AUSTRALIA

GROUP C
COLOMBIA
GREECE
IVORY COAST
JAPAN

GROUP D
URUGUAY
COSTA RICA
ENGLAND
ITALY

GROUP E
SWITZERLAND
ECUADOR
FRANCE
HONDURAS

GROUP F
ARGENTINA
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
IRAN
NIGERIA

GROUP G
GERMANY
PORTUGAL
GHANA
UNITED STATES

GROUP H
BELGIUM
ALGERIA
RUSSIA
SOUTH KOREA

The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 16 (Second Round). The opening game of the 2014 Fifa World Cup will see hosts Brazil play Croatia on June 12, 2014. Here are the timings and match schedule for the FIFA World Cup 2014:





Time

Group

Match

Venue

THURSDAY, JUNE 12, 2014
20:00 GMT
Group A
Brazil vs  Croatia
Arena Corinthians
FRIDAY, JUNE 13, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group A
Mexico vs  Cameroon
Estadio das Dunas
19:00 GMT
Group B
Spain vs  Netherlands
Arena Fonte Nova
22:00 GMT
Group B
Chile vs Australia
Arena Pantanal
SATURDAY, JUNE 14, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group C
Colombia vs Greece
Estadio Mineirão
19:00 GMT
Group D
Uruguay vs Costa Rica
Estadio Castelão
22:00 GMT
Group D
England vs Italy
Arena Amazonia
01:00 GMT
Group C
Ivory Coast vs Japan
Arena Pernambuco
SUNDAY, JUNE 15, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group E
Switzerland vs Ecuador
Nacional
19:00 GMT
Group E
France vs Honduras
Estadio Beira-Rio
22:00 GMT
Group F
Argentina vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Estadio do Maracanã
MONDAY, JUNE 16, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group G
Germany vs Portugal
Arena Fonte Nova
19:00 GMT
Group F
Iran vs Nigeria
Arena da Baixada
22:00 GMT
Group G
Ghana vs United States
Estadio das Dunas
TUESDAY, JUNE 17, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group H
Belgium vs Algeria
Estadio Mineirão
19:00 GMT
Group A
Brazil vs Mexico
Estadio Castelão
22:00 GMT
Group H
Russia vs South Korea
Arena Pantanal
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group B
Australia vs Netherlands
Estadio Beira-Rio
19:00 GMT
Group B
Spain vs Chile
Estadio do Maracanã
22:00 GMT
Group A
Cameroon vs Croatia
Arena Amazonia
THURSDAY, JUNE 19, 2014
16:00  GMT
Group C
Colombia vs Ivory Coast
Nacional
19:00 GMT
Group D
Uruguay vs England
Arena Corinthi
22:00 GMT
Group C
Japan vs Greece
Estadio das Dunas
FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014
16:00GMT
Group D
Italy vs Costa Rica
Arena Pernambuco
19:00GMT
Group E
Switzerland vs France
Arena Fonte Nova
22:00GMT
Group E
Honduras vs Ecuador
Arena da Baixada
SATURDAY, JUNE 21, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group F
Argentina vs Iran
Estádio Mineirão
19:00 GMT
Group G
Germany vs Ghana
Estádio Castelão
22:00 GMT
Group F
Nigeria vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Arena Pantanal
SUNDAY, JUNE 22, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group H
Belgium vs Russia
Estádio Maracanã
19:00 GMT
Group H
South Korea vs Algeria
Estádio Beira-Rio
20:00 GMT
Group G
United States vs Portugal
Arena Amazônia
MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group B
Australia vs Spain
Arena da Baixada
16:00 GMT
Group B
Netherlands vs Chile
Arena Corinthians
20:00 GMT
Group A
Croatia vs Mexico
Arena Pernambuco
20:00 GMT
Group A
Cameroon vs Brazil
Estádio Nacional de Brasilia
TUESDAY, JUNE 24, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group D
Italy vs Uruguay
Estádio das Dunas
16:00 GMT
Group D
Costa Rica vs England
Estádio Mineirão
20:00 GMT
Group C
Japan vs Colombia
Arena Pantanal
20:00 GMT
Group C
Greece vs Ivory Coast
Estádio Castelão
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group F
Nigeria vs Argentina
Estádio Beira-Rio
16:00 GMT
Group F
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Iran
Arena Fonte
20:00 GMT
Group E
Honduras vs Switzerland
Arena Amazônia
20:00 GMT
Group E
Ecuador vs France
Estádio Maracanã
THURSDAY, JUNE 26, 2014
16:00 GMT
Group G
United States vs Germany
Arena Pernambuc
16:00 GMT
Group G
Portugal vs Ghana
Estádio Nacional de Brasilia
20:00 GMT
Group H
South Korea vs  Belgium
Arena Corinthians
20:00 GMT
Group H
Algeria vs Russia
Arena da Baixada

ROUND OF 16

SATURDAY, JUNE 28, 2014
16:00 GMT
1A vs 2B
Estadio Mineirão
20:00 GMT
1C vs 2D
Estadio do Maracanã
SUNDAY, JUNE 29, 2014
16:00 GMT
1B vs 2A
Estadio Castelão
20:00 GMT
1D vs 2C
Arena Pernambuco
MONDAY, JUNE 30, 2014
16:00 GMT
1E vs 2F
Nacional
20:00 GMT
1G vs 2H
Estadio Beira-Rio
TUESDAY, JULY 1, 2014
16:00 GMT
1F vs 2E
Arena Corinthians
20:00 GMT
1H vs 2G
Arena Fonte Nova

QUARTER-FINALS

FRIDAY, JULY 4, 2014
16:00 GMT
Winner Match 51 vs Winner Match 52
Estadio dos Maracanã
20:00 GMT
Winner Match 49 vs Winner Match 50
Estadio Castelão
SATURDAY, JULY 5, 2014
16:00 GMT
Winner Match vs Winner Match 56
Nacional
20:00 GMT
Winner Match 53 vs Winner Match 54
Arena Fonte Nova

SEMI-FINALS

TUESDAY, JULY 8, 2014
20:00 GMT
Winner Match 57 vs Winner Match 58
Estadio Mineirão
WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014
20:00 GMT
Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60
Arena Corinthians

THIRD PLACE

SATURDAY, JULY 12, 2014
20:00 GMT
Loser Match 61 vs Loser Match 62
Nacional

FINAL

SUNDAY, JULY 13, 2014
19:00 GMT
Winner Match 61 vs Winner Match 62
Estadio do Maracanã

0 Disqus-facebook:

Post a Comment